Home Tags Posts tagged with "Dubai"

Dubai

The future of urban mobility (26-27 february): 2getthere’s 3rd generation autonomous shuttle

the-future-of-urban-mobility

The future of urban mobility is here: explore the technology and innovation for urban mobility and emerging smart transport infrastructure models.

Experience the 3rd generation autonomous shuttle

On February 26 and 27, 2getthere’s 3rd generation is on full display at the Smart Urban Mobility conference in Dubai. The vehicle on display is a fully customized version, featuring a special livery. Details on the custimization and the livery will only be released at a later date – keep an eye on our social media.

2getthere’s autonomous vehicle is unique in the market: it is the only vehicle that is bi-directional and features doors on both sides. In addition, it is the only one featuring an air-conditioning fit for the Middle East climate. It features a higher speed as well: up to 40km/hr. The vehicle sets itself apart in its look-and-feel (designed by Zagato) and build quality (assembly by Altran). It accommodates up to 24 passengers and features rapid recharging (within 10 minutes), thus requiring a significantly smaller fleet size to meet the capacity throughout the day.

Want to hear and see more? Curious about the customization and livery? Visit us at ‘The Future of Urban Mobility’!

The future of smart urban mobility is here

Middle East Smart Mobility is a strategic high-level conference and collocated exhibition covering major industry trends from intelligent transport systems, autonomous travel, urban planning, sustainable mobility, payments and ticketing, big data and analytics, connected transport and much more. Bringing together over 200 speakers and 7500 attendees from across the region, this event will cover the entire smart transport ecosystem.

The exhibition and conference is organized alongside Middle East Rail.

0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail
Livery of the Bluewaters Island vehicles revealed during UITP Middle East

Buewaters-liveryRobbert Lohmann, Chief Commercial Officer

innovation in public transit ensures not only the accessibility but also improves the liveability of smart cities like Dubai

Bluewaters Livery

In collaboration with Meraas, the Dubai-based holding company behind some of the city’s most popular urban destinations, Dutch technology firm 2getthere officially revealed the first Group Rapid Transit autonomous vehicle that will be used at Bluewaters. The new vehicle in Bluewaters livery was showcased during the UITP MENA Transport Congress and Exhibition, the most attended public transport event in the region. It is the first time that the public in Dubai will be able to get acquainted with this futuristic public transport solution.

Bluewaters is a modern, family-oriented destination created by Meraas on a manmade island off the coast of Jumeirah Beach Residence in Dubai. No less than 25 autonomous vehicles will be deployed to transport passengers from Dubai Metro to the island. These vehicles are designed and developed by 2getthere, a leading technology firm in autonomous transport.

The solution provided for the connection to Bluewaters is a perfect fit with Dubai’s Autonomous Transport Strategy, which was launched in 2017 by His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai. In line with this ambitious strategy, 25 percent of all transportation trips in Dubai will be smart and driverless by 2030.

Converging trends

This year’s edition of the UITP MENA Transport Congress & Exhibition is based on the theme ‘Pioneering for Customer Happiness’, recognising that customers are at the core of public transport service. According to Robbert Lohmann, CCO of 2getthere, there is therefore no better opportunity to present the Bluewaters autonomous vehicles to the public. 2getthere will realise the project through its Middle East Joint Venture with United Technical Services.

Mr. Lohmann says: “It becomes clear that multiple trends in public transportation are converging. Firstly, innovation within public transit concepts and systems, ensuring not only the accessibility but also improving the liveability of smart cities like Dubai. Secondly, integrating new technologies leads to more customer happiness and increasing ridership. Together these trends contribute to both people in transit as well as in cities.”

2gethere can be found on stand no. 5C52 of the UITP MENA Transport Congress and Exhibition.

0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail
Exhibiting 3rd generation GRT vehicle at UITP Dubai

UITP-MenaRobbert Lohmann, Chief Commercial Officer

“There is nothing like seeing and feeling to understand; the quality of the vehicle sets it apart.”

2getthere vehicle at UITP

At the upcoming UITP Mena congress and exhibition, 2getthere will be displaying its 3rd generation GRT autonomous vehicle. Accommodating up to 24 passengers, the vehicle will be featured first in the Bluewaters Island development by Meraas. “Experience from other exhibitions has taught us that there is nothing better than seeing and feeling to understand what the new generation vehicle can contribute to the accessibility of a development. Having the vehicle there makes it real, people can touch it, sit it and experience the dimensions and comfort. The quality of the vehicle, both in design and build, really sets it apart.”, according to Robbert Lohmann.

If you are interested to meet with us, please reach out and contact us.

About UITP Mena

With a growing number of participants, technical offers, networking opportunities, and an extensive exhibition showcasing who’s who in the public transport industry, the MENA Transport Congress and Exhibition is the premiere and most attended public transport event in the Region.

The 2018 theme of the MENA Transport Congress & Exhibition, “pioneering for CUSTOMER happiness”, recognizes the customer as the core of public transport service and incorporates happiness and not only satisfaction. From autonomous technologies to transport network services and introduction of public transport services in new markets, perhaps the region stands out most how to best address social and cultural barriers to using public transport.

0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail
Connecting Bluewaters Island to the Dubai transit network

Bluewaters Island APM

Home to Ain Dubai, the world’s tallest and largest observation wheel in the world, Bluewaters is a destination under construction 500 metres (1,600 ft) off the Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) coastline, opposite The Beach and near Dubai Marina. Public transit to the reclaimed island is realized by an Automated People Mover System connecting to the Nakheel Harbour station of the Dubai Metro. The Bluewaters Island APM will feature 25 automated GRT vehicles capable of carrying 24 passengers each.

System Description

The APM system will connect two stations approximately 2.6 kilometers apart. The capacity will initially be 3,750 people per hour per direction, with the possibility to increase the capacity to 5,000 pphpd. The trip time will be approximately 4.5 minutes. The energy of the battery operated vehicles will be topped-off during the stops at stations, with a 10 minute recharge being required every 1.5 hours. The application is the first to feature 2getthere’s 3rd generation Group Rapid Transit vehicle.

Vision 2030

The solution is a perfect fit with the Autonomous Transport Strategy as a pillar to achieve a sustainable economy for the UAE, as announced by Vice President and Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates and Ruler of Dubai His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum. The automated vehicles have a great appeal and will encourage more people to visit Bluewaters Island by public transit. As such it contributes to the goal of 25 percent of all trips to be done by driverless vehicles by 2030.

0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail
2getthere awarded largest autonomous shuttle project for Bluewaters Island

Bluewaters-contract-awardCarel van Helsdingen, Chief Executive Officer, 2getthere

“The Bluewaters contract award demonstrates the capability of 2getthere’s systems to provide significant capacities.”

Bluewaters Contract Award

Dutch technology firm 2getthere, a world-leading developer of sustainable mobility solutions, has been awarded the contract to deliver a new automated vehicle system in Dubai that will link new waterfront lifestyle destination Bluewaters with the city’s network of metro stations. The innovative new transport system will have a capacity of 5,000 people per hour per direction, with the automated vehicle connection between Bluewaters and the metro set to become the largest of its kind in the world and is considered an example of the future of autonomous transport solutions.

Home to Ain Dubai, the world’s tallest and largest observation wheel in the world, Bluewaters is a destination under construction 500 metres (1,600 ft) off the Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) coastline, opposite The Beach and near Dubai Marina, in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The island is a colourful beacon adorning the city’s spectacular coastline and skyline, with a collection of townhouses, penthouses and apartments; retail and dining experiences and two hotels, linked to the shore by a multi-modal transport system ensuring easy access to the island.

The centerpiece at Bluewaters will be Ain Dubai, the tallest and largest observation wheel that will be taller than the 167.6 m (550 ft) High Roller that opened in Las Vegas in March 2014. It will also be 19.5 m (64 ft) taller than the 190.5 m (625 ft) New York Wheel planned for Staten Island. When completed, Ain Dubai will be able to carry up to 1,400 passengers in its 48 capsules, and provide views of Dubai Marina and landmarks such as Burj Al Arab, Palm Jumeirah, and Burj Khalifa. Its base will also serve as an exciting entertainment zone.

The awarded automatic transport system fits Dubai’s objective to have 25% of all trips completed by automated systems by 2035. The automated transport system at Bluewaters will feature 25 driverless Group Rapid Transit (GRT) vehicles capable of carrying 24 passengers each, connecting stations on the island and Nakheel Harbour and Tower Metro Station approximately 2.5 kilometers apart. The capacity will initially be 3,350 people per hour per direction, with the possibility to increase to 5,000 people per hour per direction. The trip time will be approximately 4.5 minutes.

The application is also the first to feature a 2getthere’s 3rd generation GRT vehicle. This automated vehicle can serve in Automated People Mover applications as well as an autonomous transit system on public roads, integrating the necessary sensory technology.

Excellent track record

2getthere CEO Carel van Helsdingen: “We believed from the start that our system and technology provided the best fit for the application. It is rewarding to be under contract. The award of the project clearly shows the increased interest in 2getthere’s systems throughout the Middle East. This is based to a large extent on our excellent track record in Masdar City and Capelle aan den IJssel in the Netherlands, where we operate comparable systems with a high availability and reliability in harsh climate conditions”.
2getthere will realize the project through its Middle East Joint Venture with United Technical Services. According to 2getthere Middle East and United Technical Services COO Ziad Al Askari, the solution provided for the connection to Bluewaters is a perfect fit with the Autonomous Transport Strategy as a pillar to achieve a sustainable economy for the UAE. Al Askari: “His Highness Sheikh Mohammad Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, recently launched an strategy for smart self-driving transport as part of Dubai’s strategy to become the smartest city in the world. By 2030, 25 per cent of all transportation trips in Dubai will be smart and driverless. As such we are proud to contribute to this ambitious goal.”

Logistical paradigm shift

Van Helsdingen is convinced the automated vehicles will have a great appeal and will encourage more people to visit Bluewaters by public transit. He also sees new opportunities: “The Bluewaters application demonstrates the capability of 2getthere’s systems to provide significant capacities, making them a financially attractive alternative for the expensive, traditional rail-guided APM systems at airports and campuses. Basically we are applying Level 4 autonomous vehicles on a dedicated track to provide a high capacity and throughput. We are working on introducing these vehicles in mixed traffic, similar to the extension of the Rivium application in the city of Capelle aan den IJssel (the Netherlands) just announced two weeks ago.”

In that respect, 2getthere expects a logistical paradigm shift in the coming years. “On one hand, it is led by metropolitan policy makers in the Middle East and Asia in search of smart city solutions. On the other hand it will increasingly driven by the technology and automotive sector in de US (e.g. in Sillicon Valley and Detroit) responding to the call for cost-effective and environmental friendly last mile solutions. The latter ones connect medium-sized airports to city centers and convert corporate campuses, that are hosting 10,000 people or more, into smart cities.

0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail
New passenger record at Masdar City

2getthere is happy to announce a new passenger record per month for the Masdar City PRT application. We’ve left the year 2016 with a new record of 41.956 passengers in December, followed by an even more astonishing number of passengers going into the new year; 44.575 passengers in January. These records mark a wonderful achievement highlighting the ever-safe system. We are proud to have accomplished this significant number of passengers and strive to keep catering to Masdar City in Abu Dhabi, to maintain a strong relationship and more importantly realize our full potential. 

 
0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail

[one_half] The International Council on Innovation in Higher Education (ICIE) visited  Abu Dhabi and the Masdar Institute of Science and Technology in June 2010, with professor Maureen Sheehan Paparella (Director of Information Technology) making a follow up visit in March 2011.

A report on the trip available on line states that ‘Paparella believes that one of the most enticing reasons to want to live in a place like Masdar City is the PRT or personal rapid transit system…’. The PRT system has generated considerably enthusiasm with many passengers, especially kids.[/one_half]

[one_half]

The report continues to state that ‘Paparella recognized this as a sustainable mode of transportation that is “economical, aesthetically and environmentally attractive, and delightfully comfortable; the experience of riding in the personal rapid transit car was right out of the Jetsons’.

The full report can be downloaded from this link.

0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail

[one_half] The Masdar PRT system was taken into operation on Sunday November 28th. The system is operational 18 hours a day (between 06.00hr and 00.00hr). The system operates on demand, with a minimum of 7 vehicles operational during all peak hours.

The number of passengers is gradually increasing, most notably during the weekends. [/one_half]

[one_half]

TotalDecemberJanuaryFebruary
Number of passengers10,10916,32918,520
Number of trips (with passengers)5,5488,3448,974
Average vehicle occupancy1.72.02.1
Peak-day number of passengers5891,006850
Total kilometers driven5,38610,16410,784
Vehicle availability99.8%99.7%99.8%
System availability98.6%99.2%99.2%
0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail

[one_half]At Masdar City 2getthere is also introcuding the concept of Freight Rapid Transit (FRT). The FRT vehicles now still are flatbed vehicles, as they still need to be equipped with their load handling mechanism. Originally envisioned as being a roller bed, the concept is flexible and the logistics service provider at Masdar will determine the final mechansim being installed.

[/one_half]

[one_half]

In this phase 3 freight vehicles will be delivered to the development, capable of carrying up to two pallets with a combined weight of 1600 kilo. The vehicles feature a slightly larger engines and brakes, ensuring they can achieve the same acceleration and deceleration as the PRT vehicles in the network.

0 FacebookTwitterGoogle +PinterestLinkedinTumblrRedditWhatsappEmail

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More